FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

CREATE ACCOUNT

Silver Magic Marching Band History

Show title: ” I Was… I am… I Will Be…” Music by Dennis Llinas

Band Director: Mr. Fray Peralta

Marching Band –

Lehigh Lightning Invitational: Grand Champions, Class 4A – First Place, Best in class: Music, Visual, & General Effect.

FBA: Superior Rating

Palmetto Invitational: Overall 4th Place, Gold Division 4th Place.

Band Captains – Macey Kennedy and Tommy Ingram

Senior Drum Major – Twila Cassidy

Junior Drum Major – Melissa Recca

Woodwind Captain – Anabell Algarin

Brass Captain – Markian Hromiak

Battery Captain- Hayley Barraco

Front Ensemble Captain – Joshua Tilson

Guard Captain –

Band Managers – Emily Sayre and Stephanie Suarez

Equipment Managers – Spencer Ellis; Assistant – Chris Bryson

Sound Crew – Diego Luevanos; Assistant – Garret Johnson

Librarians – Dempsey Bray and Erika Oosting

Show Title: “Pathways” By Gary Gilroy

Band Director – Mr. James Samz

Marching Band-

Flanagan Falcon Sound: Score 62.10, 5th Place in 2A, 7th Overall.

Palmetto Ridge Invitational: Score of 80.50, 3rd Place in Bronze Division, 6th Overall, Percussion 93.00

FBA – Superior Rating

Wind Ensemble – Superior Rating

 

Drum Major – Logan Brown

Assistant Drum Major – Twila Cassidy

Woodwind Captain – Christal McCarthy

Brass Captain – Alex Suarez

Drumline Captain – Amber Logsdon

Front Ensemble Captain – Joshua Tilson

Guard Captains – Jasmine Singh and Sabrina lewis

Woodwind Section Leader – Tommy Ingram

Brass Section Leader – Ally Oosting

Equipment Managers – Spencer Ellis and Harrison Hoppe

Librarian – Emily Sayre

Show Title: “Julius Caesar” By Key Poulan

Band Director: Mr. James Samz

Marching Band-

Lely Competition: 2nd Place in 2A Division with a 74.5; Best in class music, Best in class percussion

FBA – Straight Superiors at FBA

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superiors at District MPA

Drum Major – Monica Ditch

Assistant Drum Major – Logan Brown

Band Captain – Kyler Allenson

Woodwind Captain – Danielle Trujillo

Brass Captain – Alex Suarez

Drumline Captain – Eddy Blanco

Front Ensemble Captain – Gabriel Travieso

Guard Captain – Breanna Ellis

Media Specialist – Jonah Bruckner

Secretary – Monica Ditch

Quartermasters – Kyler Allenson, Jasmine Singh, Geo Gonzalez

Show Title: “Julius Caesar” By Key Poulan

Band Director: Mr. James Samz

Marching Band-

Lely Competition: 2nd Place in 2A Division with a 74.5; Best in class music, Best in class percussion

FBA – Straight Superiors at FBA

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superiors at District MPA

Drum Major – Monica Ditch

Assistant Drum Major – Logan Brown

Band Captain – Kyler Allenson

Woodwind Captain – Danielle Trujillo

Brass Captain – Alex Suarez

Drumline Captain – Eddy Blanco

Front Ensemble Captain – Gabriel Travieso

Guard Captain – Breanna Ellis

Media Specialist – Jonah Bruckner

Secretary – Monica Ditch

Quartermasters – Kyler Allenson, Jasmine Singh, Geo Gonzalez

Show Title: “V” based on the movie “V for Vendetta” Arranged by Steve Robertson

Band Director: Mrs. Sarah Hamilton

Awards:

Marching Band –

Palmetto Ridge HS Marching Band Invitational 1st Place Bronze Division, Best Music, Best Visual, Best General Effect, Best Percussion, Best Color Guard

FBA – Straight Superiors at FBA

FMBC  Semi Finals – 82.56, 15th Place

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superiors at District MPA’s, Straight Superiors at State MPA’s, Otto J. Kraushaar Award!

Concert Band – Straight Excellents at District MPA’s

Jazz Band – Straight Excellents at District MPA’s

Officers:

Drum Major – Angela Minich

Assistant Drum Major – Monica Ditch

Band Captain – David Suarez

Woodwind Captain – Kalyn Hamm

Brass Captain – Robert Johnson

Drumline Captain – Amanda Yoho

Front Ensemble Captain – Rebekah Ortega

Guard Captains – Breanna Ellis and Raychel Sands

Librarian – Jonah Bruckner

Secretary – Edwin Aguilar and Angela Minich

Tech Specialist – Jonah Bruckner

Quartermasters – Kyler Allenson, Andy Pesina, Luke Jorgensen, and Jasmine Singh

Show Title: “Amazonian Rainforest” by Key Poulan

Band Director: Mrs. Sarah Hamilton

Awards:

Marching Band –

6th Place at FMBC Semi-Finals; Best Visual

FBA – Straight Superiors at FBA Marching MPA’s

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superiors at District MPA’s; Excellent ratings at state MPA’s

Officers:

Drum Major – Karen Ambrose

Band Captain – Jeff Moss

Woodwind Captain – Sarah Rollins

Brass Captain – David Suarez

Guard Captains – Jayma Marler and Jessica Morgan

Historians – Joe Wecher and Lindsey Jones

Librarian – Amanda Yoho

Secretary – Angela Minich

Tech Specialist – Tyler Young

Perc Quartermaster – Kevin Vega

Section Leaders

Flute – Autumn Baublis

Clarinet – Lexi Droomer and Angela Peralta

Saxophone – Tyler Young

Trumpet – Itiel Agramonte

Mellophone – Megan Trujillo

Baritone – Megan Ambrose

Tuba – Kelly Bravard

Front Ensemble – Rebekah Ortega

Show Title: “Something Wicked This Way Comes” by Key Poulan

Band Director: Mrs. Sarah Hamilton

Awards:

Marching Band –

North Port HS “Music On The Move” – 2nd Place Silver Class, 3rd Place Overall

Cape Coral HS “Pride OF Florida” – 2nd Place, 1st Place in Music

FBA – Straight Superiors at FBA Marching MPA’s

FMBC Semi-Finals – 8th Place

Wind Ensemble – Straight Superiors at District MPA’s; Excellent rating at State MPA

Concert Band – Excellent Rating at MPA’s

Officers:

Drum Major – Amanda DeCastro

Assistant Drum Major – Karen Ambrose

Band Captain – Justine Greenstein

Guard Captains – Josh McClurg and Theresa Brown

Section Leaders

Flute – Cheyenne Toboll

Clarinet – Tarah Garay

Saxophone – Michael Yapello

Trumpet – Matt Gardner

Mellophone – Jessica Simmons

Baritone – JJ Ortega

Tuba – Jeff Moss and Josh Jorgensen

Drumline – Ian Clarey

Front Ensemble – Erica Hawkes and Ron Velazquez

Show Title: “Cannon” by Key Poulan

Band Director: Mr. Brett Robinson

Awards:

Marching Band –

FBA – Straight Superiors at MPA

FMBC – 4th Place in 3A Division

Officers:

Drum Major – Susan Antepara

Band Captain – Kris Ferlazo

Flute – Cayla Sprague

Clarinet – Ryan Yoho

Saxophone – Jessica Simmons

Trumpet – Matt Gardner

No Mellophones

Baritone – JJ Ortega

Tuba – Robert Roemmick

Battery – David Rojas

Front Ensemble – Eric Allen

Show Title: “Identity” a Piece concerning all aspects of the human psyche.

Band Director: Mr. Brett Robinson

Awards:

Marching Band –

Class AAA State Champions

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Brittney Steeb

Band Captain – Bradley Eifel

Section Leaders

Flute – Michelle Dustin

Clarinet – Ryan Yoho

Saxophone – Corey Siebert

Trumpet – Susan Antepara

Mellophone – Hannah Freundlich

Baritone – David Hiller

Tuba – Joseph Tabarracci

Battery – David Rojas

Front Ensemble – Bill Goble

Show Title: ” Ascension” A curious piece concerning the aspects of the human psyche

Band Director: Mr. Brian Turner

Brass and Woodwind Captains were nullified this year

Awards:

Marching Band –

3rd Place in Class AAA State Finals

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Brittany Steeb

Assistant Drum Major – Eric Hopkins

Band Captain – Amy Phillips

Section Leaders

Flute – Amy Phillips

Clarinet – Sheena Reagan

Saxophone – Hannah Freundlich

Trumpets – Jessica Staffeld

Mellophone – Hannah Freundlich

Baritone – David Hiller

Tuba – Jonathan Barth

Percussion – Chris Otte

Show Title: “Velocity: The Art of Speed” by Leslie Gilreath

Band Director: Mr. Dwight Emmert

Awards:

Marching Band –

Class AAA State Champions; Top 10 at BOA (Bands of America)

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Corie Ritchie

Drum Major – Garnette Reynolds

Drum Major – Brittney Steeb

Band Captain – Amanda Pucket

Band Captain – Sara Goble

Woodwind Captain – Liza Giordano

Brass Captain – Steven Wood later replaced by Nate Green

Section Leaders

Flute – Amy Phillips

Clarinet – Sheena Reagan

Saxophones – Alex Castro

Mellophones – Dianna Ryan

Trumpets – Jessica Staffeld

Baritone – David Hiller

Tuba – Amanda Pucket

Percussion – Sara Goble

Show Title: ” To Tame The Perlious Skies” by David Holsinger, arranged by Leslie Gilreath

Band Director: Mr. Jay Howard

Awards:

Marching Band –

Class AAA State Champions

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Julian Eckmann

Band Captain – Marcie Soldano

Co-Band Captain – Ashley Cortez

Woodwind Captain – Natasha Bogatitus

Brass Captain – Zach Shultz

Section Leaders

Flutes – Vanessa Wolvin

Clarinet – Brian Antepara

Saxophones – Jenny Mommaerts and Nick Ferlazzo

Mellophones – Marcie Soldano

Trumpets – Greg Markley

Euphonium – Steven Wylie

Sousaphones – Nick Dimare

Drumline – Garret Davenport

Front Ensemble – Ishmael Davis

Color Guard – Jessica Hochstetler and Brittany Vincoli

Show Title: ” To Tame The Perlious Skies” by David Holsinger, arranged by Leslie Gilreath

Band Director: Mr. Jay Howard

Awards:

Marching Band –

Class AAA State Champions

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Julian Eckmann

Band Captain – Marcie Soldano

Co-Band Captain – Ashley Cortez

Woodwind Captain – Natasha Bogatitus

Brass Captain – Zach Shultz

Section Leaders

Flutes – Vanessa Wolvin

Clarinet – Brian Antepara

Saxophones – Jenny Mommaerts and Nick Ferlazzo

Mellophones – Marcie Soldano

Trumpets – Greg Markley

Euphonium – Steven Wylie

Sousaphones – Nick Dimare

Drumline – Garret Davenport

Front Ensemble – Ishmael Davis

Color Guard – Jessica Hochstetler and Brittany Vincoli

Show Title: “Vision: In Remembrance” arranged by Leslie Gilreath. 2001 was a stepping stone for the SMMB!

Band Director: Mr. Jay Howard

Awards:

Marching Band –

2nd Place AA Semi-Finals

FBA – Straight Superiors

Officers:

Drum Major – Julian Eckmann

Band Captain – Natasha Bogatitus

Woodwind Captain – Carl Dorman

Brass Captain – Stacey Greene

TOP